Difference between revisions of "Modifiers"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| Midas || Every enemy drops a coin. Keys and potions are replaced by coins. Boss drops multiple coins instead of a key. | | Midas || Every enemy drops a coin. Keys and potions are replaced by coins. Boss drops multiple coins instead of a key. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Inverted || The player camera is flipped vertically. | + | | Inverted || The player camera is flipped vertically. Can only occur at Asgard I. |
|- | |- | ||
| Barren || Enemies do not drop coins and reward chests do not spawn. | | Barren || Enemies do not drop coins and reward chests do not spawn. | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
The skull will replace enemy natural gold and key drops (including boss key drops). | The skull will replace enemy natural gold and key drops (including boss key drops). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Pitted || | + | | Pitted || The level has a unique room, where you have to complete a (simple) jumping puzzle in order to exit. |
|- | |- | ||
| Retro|| Your screen becomes highly pixelated, and your weapon model centres on the screen like in DOOM. | | Retro|| Your screen becomes highly pixelated, and your weapon model centres on the screen like in DOOM. | ||
''Note: this modifier is Challenge specific and does not occur in normal runs.'' | ''Note: this modifier is Challenge specific and does not occur in normal runs.'' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:11, 21 September 2020
Bosses and levels can have modifiers that change aspects of gameplay.
Boss modifiers
Bosses can spawn with multiple modifiers (for example, "cloned burning dwarf champion")
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Cloned | Two of the boss spawn. Both must be killed and they have less health. |
| Lethal | Deals more damage. Uses special attacks much more frequently. |
| Dwarf | Boss has a smaller model and moves faster. |
| Poisonous | Attacks inflict damage over time. |
| Cosmic | ? |
| Crazed | ? |
| Champion | Doubled HP[verification needed • edit • ?] |
| Hidden | Boss is mostly invisible (can just barely see them). |
| Electric | Boss has an electric field surrounding them, lightning bolts occasionally fall from the sky. |
| Burning | Boss has a fiery aura that damages the player if they get too close. |
| Giant | Boss is physically bigger and has a larger health pool. |
| Vengeful | Boss shoots projectiles back at you when you damage them. |
| Twin | There are two bosses, but they share a health pool. This is different from Cloned. |
Level modifiers
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Dark | The level is darker. |
| Castle | A rare parkour-orientated room can spawn, at the end of the room is a weapon box and a enemy who fires beams at the player as they traverse the parkour. |
| Glass | The player and enemies take double damage. |
| Midas | Every enemy drops a coin. Keys and potions are replaced by coins. Boss drops multiple coins instead of a key. |
| Inverted | The player camera is flipped vertically. Can only occur at Asgard I. |
| Barren | Enemies do not drop coins and reward chests do not spawn. |
| Infested | More enemies spawn. |
| Frozen | The whole level is ice causing the player to slide about. |
| Space | Gravity is reduced. |
| Explosive | Enemies drop skulls on death, which explode and cause AoE damage to other enemies.
The skull will replace enemy natural gold and key drops (including boss key drops). |
| Pitted | The level has a unique room, where you have to complete a (simple) jumping puzzle in order to exit. |
| Retro | Your screen becomes highly pixelated, and your weapon model centres on the screen like in DOOM.
Note: this modifier is Challenge specific and does not occur in normal runs. |