Difference between revisions of "Abilities"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Odin's blessing heals 51 HP over the span of 2 seconds, tested by getting the character at 170HP and using odin's blessing. Character ended up at 221HP after 2 seconds.) |
|||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown) | |||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{RichAnchor|Odin's Blessing}} || | + | | {{RichAnchor|Odin's Blessing}} || Renerate health over time || 1 room || |
* Heals 51 HP over a span of a few seconds. | * Heals 51 HP over a span of a few seconds. | ||
| + | * Upgrades with ability skill(?) | ||
* Does not work on Odr, Sanngriðr and Herfjötur. | * Does not work on Odr, Sanngriðr and Herfjötur. | ||
* Description is a typo of Re'''ge'''nerate. | * Description is a typo of Re'''ge'''nerate. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{RichAnchor| | + | | {{RichAnchor|Celestial Drumroll}} || Snap Fingers || 3 rooms || |
* Many explosions over a few seconds dealing massive damage, often clearing an entire room or around 50% of boss health. | * Many explosions over a few seconds dealing massive damage, often clearing an entire room or around 50% of boss health. | ||
* One explosion happens every quarter beat and targets a random(?) enemy in the room. Number of explosions is affected by the {{StatLink|Ability}} stat. | * One explosion happens every quarter beat and targets a random(?) enemy in the room. Number of explosions is affected by the {{StatLink|Ability}} stat. | ||
| Line 53: | Line 54: | ||
| {{RichAnchor|Njord's Riches}} || Raining coin || 2 rooms || | | {{RichAnchor|Njord's Riches}} || Raining coin || 2 rooms || | ||
* Spawns 3 coins, and an additional coin for each {{StatLink|Ability}} point. | * Spawns 3 coins, and an additional coin for each {{StatLink|Ability}} point. | ||
| + | * Often some slide under the floor and are inaccessible | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{RichAnchor|Valkyrie's Call}} || Call angelic helper || 20 kills || | | {{RichAnchor|Valkyrie's Call}} || Call angelic helper || 20 kills || | ||
* Summon a floating angel who will attack enemies with projectile damage until the room is clear. | * Summon a floating angel who will attack enemies with projectile damage until the room is clear. | ||
| + | ** If Maniac is active, a second angel will be summoned. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 93: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{RichAnchor|Mortal Curse}} || Mark for death || | + | | {{RichAnchor|Mortal Curse}} || Mark for death || 4 beats || |
* Marked enemies take damage over time until death (50 damage per beat). | * Marked enemies take damage over time until death (50 damage per beat). | ||
* Can stack multiple times on the same target. | * Can stack multiple times on the same target. | ||
| Line 107: | Line 110: | ||
** Works with all sources of damage, not just enemy attacks. Includes lava, fall damage, Damocles' swords and pain doors. | ** Works with all sources of damage, not just enemy attacks. Includes lava, fall damage, Damocles' swords and pain doors. | ||
** Disappears when entering a new floor. | ** Disappears when entering a new floor. | ||
| + | ** Does not stack. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 117: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{RichAnchor|Frost Bolt}} || Freeze enemies for time || | + | | {{RichAnchor|Frost Bolt}} || Freeze enemies for time || 4 beats || |
* Freeze enemies for 3 half beats. | * Freeze enemies for 3 half beats. | ||
| Line 126: | Line 130: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{RichAnchor|Steal Life}} || Steal health from enemy || | + | | {{RichAnchor|Steal Life}} || Steal health from enemy || 2 beats || |
* Steals a small amount (~4 HP) of health from target. Does exceedingly low damage to enemies. | * Steals a small amount (~4 HP) of health from target. Does exceedingly low damage to enemies. | ||
| Line 158: | Line 162: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{RichAnchor|Burning Coin}} || || 1 beat || | + | | {{RichAnchor|Burning Coin}} || Throw a coin || 1 beat || |
* Lose 1 coin to throw projectile that deals 1000 damage and applies {{AbilityLink|Fire Bolt}}'s damage over time. Small rocket-jump. | * Lose 1 coin to throw projectile that deals 1000 damage and applies {{AbilityLink|Fire Bolt}}'s damage over time. Small rocket-jump. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 182: | Line 186: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{RichAnchor|id=Dash Full Auto|image=AuxFullAuto.png|Dash ''(Full Auto Challenge Only)''}} || 1 beat || Move Quickly | + | | {{RichAnchor|id=Dash Full Auto|image=AuxFullAuto.png|Dash ''(Full Auto Challenge Only)''}} || 1 half beat || Move Quickly |
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 19:29, 17 August 2025
Characters can use abilities to turn the tide of combat or utility. books or scrolls and recharge after a certain number of beats or rooms.
The potency of effects can be increased by the
Ability stat.
Ultimate[edit]
Ultimate abilities are represented by books.
| Ability | Description | Cooldown | Effects |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elli's Touch |
Heal | 64 beats |
|
| Jarnbjorn |
Explosive orb | 1 room |
|
| The Quest |
Take the quest | 12 rooms |
|
| Odin's Blessing |
Renerate health over time | 1 room |
|
| Celestial Drumroll |
Snap Fingers | 3 rooms |
|
| Barter |
Discount Shop Items | 4 rooms |
|
| Cursed Luck |
Generate luck, lose health | None |
|
| Hermóðr's Enchantment |
Buff speed | 1 beat |
|
| Njord's Riches |
Raining coin | 2 rooms |
|
| Valkyrie's Call |
Call angelic helper | 20 kills |
|
| Mjolnir |
Mega shot | 1 room |
|
| Freyr's Blessing |
Grant Shield | 5 rooms |
|
| Sigyn's Help |
Generate a chest | 16 kills |
|
| Banking |
Withdraw coin from bank | 1 half-beat |
|
| Geri's Audit |
Convert all items to coins | 2 rooms |
|
Secondary[edit]
Secondary abilities are represented by scrolls.
| Ability | Description | Cooldown | Effects |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fire Bolt |
Damage over time | 4 beats |
|
| Mortal Curse |
Mark for death | 4 beats |
|
| Broken Burst |
Fire spread of projectiles | 1 beat |
|
| Valkyrie's Veil |
Negate first enemy attack | 10 kills |
|
| Celestial Wave |
Damage all enemies | 8 beats |
|
| Thunderclap |
Explosive clap | 2 beats |
|
| Frost Bolt |
Freeze enemies for time | 4 beats |
|
| Block |
Block attack for time | 4 beats | |
| Steal Life |
Steal health from enemy | 2 beats |
|
| Teleport |
Teleport to point | 1 beat |
|
| Sacred Sapper |
Conjure barrel | 1 beat |
|
| Undying Strength |
Unkillable for time | 16 beats |
|
| Rhythm Burst |
Rhythmic blasts of energy | 4 beats |
|
| Snipe |
8 beats |
| |
| Burning Coin |
Throw a coin | 1 beat |
|
Movement[edit]
Movement ability can't be changed once in-game. All except Odr's work the same.
Note that Full Auto's version of Dash technically has a base cooldown of 1 full beat, but the challenge's effect reduces all cooldowns by 50% resulting in an effective cooldown of 1 half beat.