Difference between revisions of "Modifiers"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Boss) |
(Verified Champion Modifier effect, Tested on Champion Draugr on Easy, took 90 pistol shots to kill.) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| '''Burning''' || Boss has a fiery aura that damages the player if they get too close. | | '''Burning''' || Boss has a fiery aura that damages the player if they get too close. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''Champion''' || | + | | '''Champion''' || Boss HP is increased by 50%. |
|- | |- | ||
| '''Cloned''' || Two of the boss spawn. Both must be killed and they have less health. | | '''Cloned''' || Two of the boss spawn. Both must be killed and they have less health. | ||
Revision as of 07:17, 7 October 2020
Bosses and levels can have modifiers that change aspects of gameplay.
Boss
Bosses can spawn with multiple modifiers (for example, “cloned burning dwarf champion”).
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Burning | Boss has a fiery aura that damages the player if they get too close. |
| Champion | Boss HP is increased by 50%. |
| Cloned | Two of the boss spawn. Both must be killed and they have less health. |
| Cosmic | ? |
| Crazed | Boss acts faster. Boss limited to one special attack. [verification needed • edit • ?] |
| Dwarf | Boss has a smaller model and moves faster. |
| Electric | Boss has an electric field surrounding them, lightning bolts constantly fall from the sky. Their strike point is marked with a white dot on the ground. |
| Giant | Boss is physically bigger and has a larger health pool. |
| Hidden | Boss is translucent, but has a waves visual effect around them. Has 25% less HP. |
| Lethal | Deals more damage. Uses special attacks much more frequently. |
| Poisonous | Attacks inflict damage over time. |
| Twin | There are two bosses, but they share a health pool. This is different from Cloned. |
| Vengeful | Boss shoots projectiles back at you when you damage them. |
Level
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Barren | Enemies do not drop coins and reward chests do not spawn. |
| Castle | The level has a unique vertical room with a Cutthroat that fires beams at the player and a weapon box. Guardian and clockwork enemies are more likely to spawn. |
| Dark | The level is darker and the player must navigate with a flashlight. |
| Explosive | All enemies drop skulls upon death, which can be touched to cause an explosion that damages nearby enemies. Enemies won't drop keys or gold. |
| Frozen | The whole level is ice causing the player to slide about. |
| Glass | The player and enemies take double damage. Floor texture changes to look more brittle. |
| Infested | Rooms have more enemies. |
| Inverted | The player camera is flipped vertically and controls are inverted. Can only occur at Asgard I. |
| Midas | Every enemy drops a coin. Keys and potions are replaced by coins. Mini-bosses and bosses drops multiple coins instead of a key. |
| Pitted | The level has a unique room, where you have to complete a (simple) jumping puzzle in order to exit. |
| Retro | Your screen becomes highly pixelated, and your weapon model centers on the screen like in DOOM.
Note: this modifier is Challenge specific and does not occur in normal runs. |
| Space | Gravity is reduced. Doubles the effect of recoil, allowing flight by successively shooting downwards. |